Salease Property


PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLAIMER

All information contained within this website is gathered from sources we believe to be reliable. We however cannot guarantee its accuracy and interested parties should make and rely on their own enquiries.

INTRODUCTION

Maintaining the privacy of your personal information is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Australian Salease Property Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, employees, franchisees and their employees and real estate agents, contractors and the agent/broker that will assist you ("we", "us" or "the group").

This privacy policy outlines our intention in relation to your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may be collected from you through our offices, our agents, during meetings with you and from our website.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility to buy or sell a property, manage your property or for the provision of other services. The type of information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, email, occupation and financial information.

When we request your personal information, we will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. If you choose not to supply any optional information requested by us, our ability to assist you may be restricted.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

Your personal information is used to assist us with:

  •  conducting our business;
  • completing the transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates;
  • communicating information about our products and services to you;
  • our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  • updating a group representative and/or third-party referrer regarding the progress or success of any product sold to you, for example, to calculate a commission or fee; and/or
  • remarketing using cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time (other than as required for the operation of our business). If it is the case that you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please contact us.

PROTECTING YOUR ONLINE PRIVACY

We use cookies to help analyse how you use our website. This tool is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time and assists us in providing better and faster services.

We use cookies to learn how a user of our website interacts with our content and to improve the users experience when visiting our website. Any information we seek to collect through cookies is used to better understand our customers’ needs and the services they are seeking from us. For example, some cookies remember your preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make the same choices when re-visiting our website.

Additionally, cookies allow us to serve you with specific content, such as advertisements and/or videos on our website. We may employ the learnings of your behaviour on our website to serve you with targeted advertisements on third-party web websites in an effort to “re-market” our products and services to you.

We do not intend to and will never use the cookie tool to track or to collect any of your personally identifiable information. The cookies do not associate your IP address with any other data. No link will be established by us to identify the IP address with the identity of a computer user. We do not associate any data gathered from this website with any personally identifiable information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information through a fill-in form on our website.

Links on our website may take you outside our network.  These links are provided in good faith. However, we are not responsible for third party websites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security or function of third-party websites.

It is important to note that this day and age most internet browsers support cookies. You can, however, set your browser to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. You also have the choice of deleting cookies at any time. If you wish to do this, it can be done through the Browser used by referring to the instructions or help screen and following the prompts provided therein.

ACCESS RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may, at any time, request that we provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the information within 30 days of receiving your request.

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us at any time to correct it at which time we will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

We will take all the reasonable steps to destroy/remove your personal information once that information is no longer required for the purpose of our business function.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS

We may disclose your personal information to our related agents/representatives, service providers, property data service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business.

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose of which it is collected. This includes:

  • assisting a third party purchase your property;
  • assisting you to locate a suitable property;
  • administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing;
  • updating a referrer with the general progress of a product sold to you (excluding any sensitive information); and/or
  • for other services that we offer that you may require.

If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, the third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose other than to perform their required service.

Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from mismanagement, loss, unauthorised access, modification and exposure. We require all our employees, contractors and agents/representatives to maintain the confidentiality of all our customers information.

Access to your personal information that is stored electronically in our system is restricted to our employees/representatives which require access to the information for the purpose of their employment.

Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. If we no longer require your personal information, we destroy/remove your identity information.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Changes to this privacy policy may be made from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which are developed. We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.

OPEN FOR INSPECTION COLLECTION NOTICE

We store and use your personal information collected at the opens for inspections for security purposes on behalf of our clients. This information is used to contact you through an employee of our business in relation to the property viewed for the open as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. This information may also be used for feedback on our services.

In providing your personal information, you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related agents/representatives and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent in accordance with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009. This consent is deemed to be for an indefinite period, unless you advise us otherwise.

CONTACTING US AND FEEDBACK

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday via the details on our website. In the alternative, the following details:

General Manager
Australian Salease Property Pty Ltd
Suite 210, 7 Railway Street
CHATSWOOD NSW 2067

Ph: +61 2 8006 8228
Email: [email protected]

Content © Australian Salease Property · Design By Salease Property - Privacy Policy